About Me

My photo
Texas, United States
Hello! Welcome to my blog! I'm Jennifer, but most people call me Jenny. I'm a small town Texas girl, born again Christian, mommy to 2 beautiful boys, wife to my high school sweetheart, scrapbook supply junkie, and occasional paper sniffer. :) Here you will find bits and pieces of my scrapbooking projects, daily thoughts, and just general randomness. Enjoy and thanks for reading!

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

SEI Blog Link Party

Have you checked out SEI's first Blog Link Party? You should...it's really neat to see all the wonderful projects fellow scrappers have created using SEI products. I uploaded my "Evan is 7" layout that I did when SEI sponsored us at the best little message board around - Have Your Way With Paper!:)

Click on the button below and see all the neat projects!

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Sneak Peak for October!

I know I say it every month, but Tammy puts together the CUTEST kits for The Scrap Room! The October kit is a must-have...trust me!

Here is my "Sneak Peek" layout. I got to use the American Crafts "City Park" collection for my sneak:

This picture of Aaron cracks me up! It's his class photo from preschool this past year. He was playing around with the photographer, who is also my friend, and was making faces at her when she took this photo. He looks so ticked off! LOL I used a quote from "Despicable Me" for the title.

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Head Cold/Allergies

I pretty much feel like this today....minus the cute slippers. Itchy throat. Watery eyes. Stuffy/runny nose. Plugged up ears. Sinus pressure that feels like an elephant is sitting on my face. Yeah, Fall is here...and apparently so are my allergies! :(

Friday, September 24, 2010

Another Preschool Layout (from last year, of course!)

You didn't think I actually already scrapped a picture from preschool THIS year, did you? Ha! Don't even have those printed out yet. lol

I did, however, get Aaron's preschool portrait from last year scrapped, and I used up some older papers and embellies for this one too. I think I used a Jana Eubank sketch for this one, but can't remember as I actually did this layout a few days ago.....

Anyway, here it is:

Super Yummy! Super Easy! - Recipe #8

Woohoo! Two more new recipes, and I will have reached my New Year's resolution of trying out 10 new recipes for my family this year. :)

So we were watching TV the other night and saw a commercial for these:

Anything that helps save time in the kitchen is cool with me! So, we grabbed the one shown above, and on the back was a recipe for Quesadilla Casserole. This was so easy and very yummy! Hubby thought it had a little too many black beans in it (he's not much of a bean eater), but I thought it was great. Plus, it made plenty for the whole family to have leftovers the next day. Gotta love that!

Here's the recipe. I'd love to hear if you try it out and what you think! :)

Quesadilla Casserole

Source: McCormick (8 servings)

2 teaspoons chili powder

1 teaspoon ground cumin

1 teaspoon minced garlic

½ teaspoon oregano leaves

½ teaspoon crushed red pepper (optional)

1 lb. lean ground beef

½ cup chopped onion

16 ounces tomato sauce

15 ounces black beans, canned, drained and rinsed

8.75 ounces whole kernel corn, canned, undrained

4.5 ounces chopped green chiles, canned, undrained

6 8-inch flour tortillas

2 cups shredded Cheddar cheese

Brown beef and onion in large skillet on medium-high heat; drain. Add tomato sauce, beans, corn and green chiles; mix well. Stir in all of the spices except red pepper.

Bring to boil. Reduce heat to low; simmer 5 minutes. Add red pepper to taste, if desired.

Spread 1/2 cup of the beef mixture on bottom of 13- by 9- by 2-inch baking dish sprayed with no-stick cooking spray. Top with 3 of the tortillas, overlapping as needed. Layer with 1/2 of the remaining beef mixture and 1/2 of the cheese. Repeat with remaining tortillas, beef mixture and cheese.

Bake in preheated 350-degree oven for 15 minutes or until heated through. Let stand 5 minutes before serving.

Thursday, September 23, 2010


Twig and Thistle is giving away a free Silhouette machine!!! I've always wanted one of these...and now that they are about to release their software to make it compatible with Mac users, it's an even sweeter deal. My hubby uses a Mac and has a bazillion cool fonts! Check it out by clicking right HERE.

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

So Behind

Yeah, so.....I just now scrapped a couple of pics from Aaron at preschool LAST YEAR. Ugh....anybody else totally behind in their scrapping, or is it just me?

Anyway, this came together super quick. The cute background paper are stickers are from Creative Imaginations, and I believe the green paper and striped paper are KI Memories. Using up some much older stash, so that feels great! :)

Thursday, September 16, 2010

September *Full Reveal* for The Scrap Room!

Running late with the reveal this month, but here are the projects I made with the FABULOUS September kit from The Scrap Room!

Wednesday, September 8, 2010


I first met Josie in person at the airport this past summer. I turned the corner at the airport, and she was standing there, in the middle of the floor, holding up a Scrapbooks Etc. magazine and flagging us down. What better way to pick out your scrappy friends than to see a scrapbook magazine up above the crowd? LOL

Josie's got a great sense of humor. She's great with words. There's just something warm and nurturing about her. Even though I've only spent one weekend with her in person, I feel like I've known her forever. She's artsy, humorous, fun, easy-going, dependable, silly, witty, genuine, a great cook (she made us some awesome spaghetti and the best garlic bread EVAH!). She's smart, considerate, and a total photo ham! :)

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Let Me Tell You About Krissy

The first time I ever saw Krissy in person, she had a camera stuck to her face. I knew we'd be good friends from that moment forward. :) She's a Shutterbug, no doubt about that. And she takes some pretty darn cool pictures and puts them on some fabulous scrapbook pages, too. She's sweet, compassionate, techy, helpful, encouraging, fun, photogenic, smart, determined, hard worker, and a leader. Miss you bunches, Kris!

(btw, this page was made for the Bonus Challenge over at Have Your Way With Paper, using this month's sponsor....KI Memories! Come check us out!)

Perfectly Paula

Paula is one-of-a-kind. The second I met her, we were instant buds. Someone I can totally be myself with. A great conversationalist....never a loss of words. She's sympathetic, truly genuine. Someone who listens to Mary Poppins and The Chipmunks and isn't too proud to admit it. She's unique, honest, a great mom, loyal, silly, instant friend, beautiful, good heart, adventurous, real, quirky, fun! That's Paula. :)

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

Scrappy Summer Send-Off Crop!

Myspace Quotes

I know, I know...I'm not ready to admit it either, but let's face the facts. Summer is pretty much over. :( While I am looking forward to the temperatures cooling off a bit, it's always sad to see summertime go and school start back up.

To make things a little easier, how about a FUN online crop?? That's right friends!! Get ready to send off summer with an online crop!!

When: September 2nd through the 7th, Labor Day weekend, extended.

Challenges, Games, Inspiration, Friendship and Fun!!!

Tell your friends!!

Just visit the Have Your Way With Paper message board, register (if you haven't already), and jump on in for the fun! This is the sweetest group of gals you will ever meet...once you join the board, you won't want to ever leave. :) Be sure and register in our online gallery too (link found on message board page). See you there!