About Me

My photo
Texas, United States
Hello! Welcome to my blog! I'm Jennifer, but most people call me Jenny. I'm a small town Texas girl, born again Christian, mommy to 2 beautiful boys, wife to my high school sweetheart, scrapbook supply junkie, and occasional paper sniffer. :) Here you will find bits and pieces of my scrapbooking projects, daily thoughts, and just general randomness. Enjoy and thanks for reading!

Friday, June 29, 2012

July Sneak Peek!

Hey everyone! Just sharing my latest layout for The Scrap Room today. This page was inspired by a sketch from Susan Stringfellow. I got to use the Pink Paislee "Prairie Hill" collection for my sneak peek, and I scrapped a new beach photo for this page:

All of those little diamonds were hand cut from one of the patterned papers. Did you notice that there are really no embellishments used on this page? I used the patterned paper as my "embellishments" and used some alphas for the title. That's it! :) I can't wait to show you the whole July kit....it's amazing and a must-have for summertime photos!!

Wednesday, June 20, 2012

And...We're Back!

Hello everyone!

Sorry for my absence lately. My little family of 4 just spent 5 days in beautiful Myrtle Beach, South Carolina for summer vacation. We haven't been on a "real" vacation since Disney World in 2009, so this was much needed, and I'm SO thankful we were able to go.

I won't bore you with all the pictures and details, but I will definitely be scrapping the photos here and there. ;) I do want to share this one, though...it's one of my favorites!

Notice my little guy's feet aren't even touching the ground...he was literally "floating on air!" Ha! I got a ton of great shots of my boys on the beach. I just couldn't stop the camera clicking every time we were on the beach! It was so beautiful there, and the weather was just perfect.

Hope you are all having a GREAT summer!

Tuesday, June 5, 2012

More Disney Pages

Good morning, everyone!

I've got cinnamon rolls in the oven, and my little guy is still sleeping. The boys went to a friend's pool party last night, and I guess Aaron was completely worn out! He NEVER sleeps this late! But hey...I'll take it. Summertime rocks.

Speaking of summertime, I'm STILL scrapping photos from our family vacation to Disney World when we went back in 2009! The Scrap Room's June kit made scrapping these memories a breeze! Everything I needed was right there in the kit, so I busted out 2 Disney pages in no time. Gotta love that!

I loved these pictures that my hubby took. They are of my son and my nephew waiting on the steps of The Crystal Palace for lunch one day. I have no idea what they were discussing at the time, but they looked too cute sitting there on the steps and looking at the castle together:

Next up is a page I did of the kids playing in Minnie's House in Toon Town. They loved exploring all the cute little nooks and crannies of Minnie's House. :) I think this is the only picture I got of them inside the house, though, because we were too busy exploring everything! hehehe

I used the little "Hi There" sticker below the photo because I thought it sounded like something Minnie would say. :)

Thanks for looking, and I hope you are having a happy summer filled with memories!

Monday, June 4, 2012

Home Decor for The Scrap Room

Oh dear...what a Monday! We started off the morning with my youngest son running in the living room and falling on the end table, resulting in about a 2-inch straight cut on his forehead. I thought I might need to take him to the ER for some stitches, but after a call to my mom (who works at the hospital and talked to a nurse), it was decided that I could just put some peroxide on the wound and then close it with some Liquid Bandaid and some Steri-Strips. Ugh. No mama likes to see blood from her kid! :(

Anyway, got the head wound under control....now I'm just praying it doesn't leave a big scar on my beautiful boy's face.

Moving along....

I'm going to share a couple of home decor projects I made this month using the June kit from The Scrap Room. First up is an altered picture frame. I bought the wooden frame for $1 at JoAnn's and covered it with some of the paper from the June kit. I then made a felt flower to add to the bottom corner. I printed off a "Keep Calm & Carry On" print and put it in the frame. Easy peasy!

Next up is a little wooden star I created. I got the star at Michael's and Mod Podged some patterned papers on it. Soooo easy, and I like the way it turned out!

Be watching The Scrap Room blog for a more detailed post on how to create the altered picture frame.

Thanks for taking a look....and remember: I LOVE comments! hehehe

Saturday, June 2, 2012

San Antonio Weekend

A few weeks ago, my sister and I got to meet up with our dear friend, Paula, for a weekend in San Antonio! We had so much fun just chilling on the Riverwalk and catching up with each other. We ate some very yummy food, too, and the weather was great. We also got to meet Paula's adorable son, Nathan, for the first time. It's good to just get away now and then and catch up with a buddy, isn't it? Good for the soul. :)

Here's a page I did using the June monthly kit from The Scrap Room:

This layout was based on a sketch by the talented Aphra Bolyer, just for The Scrap Room! :) Good times.

Friday, June 1, 2012

2-pager for The Scrap Room

School is out, and it's officially summertime here! My boys slept until 9:00 this morning...which has never EVER happened! It was a great way to start the summer...I could totally get used to that. LOL!

I love my boys so much....and I have found the PERFECT boy scrapbooking collection to scrap their photos. It's soooo versatile, and I wish I had the whole collection because I'm sure I could use it over and over and over for their pages. It's really hard to find a great "boy" themed collection in the scrappy world...you know, something that doesn't have skulls and crossbones or weird stuff like that. This collection has awesome masculine colors, perfect embellishments that work for little boys and bigger boys, and amazing designs! I could seriously use up every last bit of it!

Good news for The Scrap Room kit subscribers....a sample of this collection I'm talking about is included in the June monthly kit!! I'm talking about the "Awesome" collection by Simple Stories. Ah-mazing. I can't say enough about it...it was my favorite from June's TSR kit, and I created this 2-pager with it:

These are older pictures of my youngest son playing at the park...but I thought they worked perfectly with this boy collection! This Simple Stories collection is not overly grungy one bit...it's just right for boys, I think! Just the right amount of brightness and FUN! Perfect for my AWESOME little boy(s). :)